Faculty

Name

Name / Phone / Email

Phone / Email

Awale, Halima

Research Associate

(517) 353-0204

Bruno Basso

Basso, Bruno

Adjunct Associate Professor - Crop Modeling, Land Use Sustainability

(517) 353-9009
.(JavaScript must be enabled to view this email address)

Gregory Bonito

Bonito, Gregory

Assistant Professor - Mycology, plant-fungal interactions, truffle ecology, evolution of bacterial endosymbiosis in fungi.

(517) 884-6958
.(JavaScript must be enabled to view this email address)

Erin Bosch

Bosch , Erin

Agricultural Industries Coordinator - Education, Agricultural Technologies, Professional Internships.

517) 353-0160
.(JavaScript must be enabled to view this email address)

Stephen A. Boyd

Boyd, Stephen A.

University Distinguished Professor - Degradation of contaminants, pesticides & metals in soils and sediment, remediation of contaminated soils, subsoils & sediment.

517 881 0579
.(JavaScript must be enabled to view this email address)

Douglas Buhler

Buhler, Douglas

Associate Dean, Professor and Director of MSU Ag Bio Research

517-355-0123
.(JavaScript must be enabled to view this email address)

Erin Burns

Burns, Erin

Assistant Professor

517-353-0223
.(JavaScript must be enabled to view this email address)

Jan Byrne

Byrne, Jan

Plant Pathologist, Academic Specialist

(517) 355-3504
.(JavaScript must be enabled to view this email address)

Kimberly A.  Cassida

Cassida, Kimberly A.

Forage Extension Specialist - Developing forage systems that can help buffer productivity against unpredictable extremes of weather or markets.

517-353-0278
.(JavaScript must be enabled to view this email address)

Martin Chilvers

Chilvers, Martin

Assistant Professor - Fungal and oomycete biology, epidemiology, genetics, host-pathogen interactions; diseases of field crops; molecular

(517) 353-9967
.(JavaScript must be enabled to view this email address)

Karen Cichy

Cichy, Karen

Associate Adjunct Professor - Dry bean breeding /genetics emphasizing seed quality, including human nutritional, processing quality and consumer acceptance.

(517) 353-0210
.(JavaScript must be enabled to view this email address)

James Cole

Cole, James

Director Ribosomal Database Project

517-353-3842
.(JavaScript must be enabled to view this email address)

Julie Cotton

Cotton, Julie

Program Coordinator, Instructor, and Advisor for Sustainable Agriculture and Food Systems (SAFS) and Ecological Food and Farming Systems (EFFS) programs

517-353-0439
.(JavaScript must be enabled to view this email address)

James Crum

Crum, James

Professor - Turfgrass Management.

(517) 353-0134
.(JavaScript must be enabled to view this email address)

Jon Dahl

Dahl, Jon

Manager: Soil and Plant Nutrient Laboratory

(517) 355-0218
.(JavaScript must be enabled to view this email address)

Brad Day

Day, Brad

Associate Professor and Associate Department Chair for Research - Molecular biology of host-pathogen interaction

517-353-7991
.(JavaScript must be enabled to view this email address)

Frank B. Dazzo

Dazzo, Frank B.

Professor - Beneficial plant-bacteria associations of agricultural importance eg.nitrogen-fixing bacterium, Rhizobium

(517) 884-5394
.(JavaScript must be enabled to view this email address)

David Douches

Douches, David

Professor and Director of MSU Potato Breeding and Genetics Program - Potato breeding and genetics: cytogenetics, polyploid genetics, breeding for disease and insect resistance and potato quality.

(517) 884-6946
.(JavaScript must be enabled to view this email address)

Eunice Foster

Foster, Eunice

Professor - Student recruitment and development; K-20 STEM Education; formerly research in Crop Physiology

(517) 353-0135
.(JavaScript must be enabled to view this email address)

Kevin W.  Frank

Frank, Kevin W.

Associate Professor & Extension Turf Specialist - Turfgrass nutrition, winter injury, and irrigation.

(517) 353-0147
.(JavaScript must be enabled to view this email address)

David  Gilstrap

Gilstrap, David

Senior Academic Specialist - Sports and Commercial Turf Management Education.

(517) 353-0140
.(JavaScript must be enabled to view this email address)

Susan Gruber

Gruber, Susan

Academic Advisor for Undergraduate Programs

(517) 353-0326
.(JavaScript must be enabled to view this email address)

Andrey  Guber

Guber, Andrey

Assistant Professor - Soil physics, soil hydrology and modeling water flow, solute and microbial transport in soils.

(517) 353-0269
.(JavaScript must be enabled to view this email address)

Mike Hamm

Hamm, Mike

C.S. Mott Chair of Sustainable Agriculture - Community-based food systems, food security, sustainable agriculture and nutrition education.

517-432-1611
.(JavaScript must be enabled to view this email address)

Ray Hammerschmidt

Hammerschmidt, Ray

Professor - Physiology and biochemistry of resistance and disease; induced resistance to disease; potato disease

(517) 432-0948
.(JavaScript must be enabled to view this email address)

Linda Hanson

Hanson, Linda

Research Plant Pathologist and Adjunct Associate Professor - Focus on soil-borne pathogens, particularly fungi, sugar beet and rotation crops, diversity and interaction w/ cropping systems.

(517) 353-0208
.(JavaScript must be enabled to view this email address)

Mary Hausbeck

Hausbeck, Mary

Associate Chair for Administration, University Distinguished Professor and Extension Specialist

(517) 355-4534
.(JavaScript must be enabled to view this email address)

Erin Hill

Hill, Erin

Weed Diagnostician & Cover Crop Specialist - Diagnosis of herbicide injury and resistance and cover crop research and outreach to diversify crop rotations.

(517) 353-0467 Cover Crops - (517) 432-9693 Diagnostic Services
.(JavaScript must be enabled to view this email address)

Amor V.M. Ines

Ines, Amor V.M.

Assistant Professor - Climate & agriculture, remote sensing for agriculture & water mgmt, vadose zone hydrology, agri-modeling, data assimmilation.

(517)353-0145
.(JavaScript must be enabled to view this email address)

Andrew Jarosz

Jarosz, Andrew

Associate Professor - Disease epidemiology; ecology and evolution of plant pathogens.

(517) 432-2942
.(JavaScript must be enabled to view this email address)

Taylor Johnston

Johnston, Taylor

Professor - Crop production, crop ecology, agronomic pedagogy. Undergraduate academic advisor.

(517) 353-0164
.(JavaScript must be enabled to view this email address)

James Kells

Kells, James

Department Chairperson - Weed Science, Perennial Weed Biology and Management.

(517) 353-0103
.(JavaScript must be enabled to view this email address)

James Kelly

Kelly, James

University Distinguished Professor - Dry bean breeding and genetics for drought tolerance and disease resistance.

(517) 353-0169
.(JavaScript must be enabled to view this email address)

David Krauss

Krauss, David

Senior Specialist

(517) 353-0110
.(JavaScript must be enabled to view this email address)

Sasha Kravchenko

Kravchenko, Sasha

Professor - Soil spatial variability at scales from micro-aggregates to landscapes; statistical and geostatistical methods of data analysis.

(517) 353-0469
.(JavaScript must be enabled to view this email address)

Richard Lenski

Lenski, Richard

Hannah Professor - Microbial ecology, genetics and evolution; evolution of pathogen virulence; experiments with ‘digital’ organisms.

(517) 884-5397
.(JavaScript must be enabled to view this email address)

Hui Li

Li, Hui

Associate Professor of Environmental and Soil Chemistry

(517) 353-0151
.(JavaScript must be enabled to view this email address)

Chris Long

Long, Chris

Potato Extension Specialist - Applying potato related research to real world agriculture.

(517) 353-0277
.(JavaScript must be enabled to view this email address)

Mitch McGrath

McGrath, Mitch

Adjunct USDA Professor - Developing enhanced sugar beet germplasm and discovering genes of agronomic importance for sustainable crop production.

(517) 353-0207
.(JavaScript must be enabled to view this email address)

Emily Merewitz

Merewitz, Emily

Assistant Professor - Plant physiologist; abiotic & biotic stresses of turfgrasses and crop species; whole-plant, biochemical, & molecular techniques.

(517) 353-0203
.(JavaScript must be enabled to view this email address)

A. Pouyan  Nejadhashemi

Nejadhashemi, A. Pouyan

Associate Professor - Sustainable decision-making using watershed/water quality models

517-432-7653
.(JavaScript must be enabled to view this email address)

Thomas Nikolai

Nikolai, Thomas

Specialist - Associate Coordinator of the 2-year Golf Turfgrass Management program.

(517) 353-0133
.(JavaScript must be enabled to view this email address)

Eric Olson

Olson, Eric

Assistant Professor - Wheat Breeding and Genetics

(517) 353-0142
.(JavaScript must be enabled to view this email address)

Donald Penner

Penner, Donald

Professor - Weed science & crop physiology; herbicide selectivity, action & metabolism in crops and weeds. Fate of herbicides in soils.

(517) 353-0227
.(JavaScript must be enabled to view this email address)

Dennis Pennington

Pennington, Dennis

MSU Extension Field Crops Team Wheat Systems Specialist

269-832-0497
.(JavaScript must be enabled to view this email address)

Steve Pueppke

Pueppke, Steve

Director, MSU College of Agriculture and Natural Resources, Global and Strategic Initiatives

(517) 355-0123 Ext. 110
.(JavaScript must be enabled to view this email address)

Gemma Reguera

Reguera, Gemma

Associate Professor - Microbial Physiology/Genetics: Electron transfer and biofilm physiology; biotechnological applications, architecture and physiology.

(517) 884-5401
.(JavaScript must be enabled to view this email address)

Karen Renner

Renner, Karen

Professor - Integrated weed management including weed seed fate and diversified cropping systems influence on weed dynamics.

353-0233
.(JavaScript must be enabled to view this email address)

G. Philip  Robertson

Robertson, G. Philip

University Distinguished Professor - Agricultural ecology, biogeochemistry, and climate change

269-760-8364
.(JavaScript must be enabled to view this email address)

John 'Trey' Rogers

Rogers, John 'Trey'

Professor - Coordinator - Sports Turf and Golf Turf Management Programs; Turfgrass Research - Golf course renovations.

(517) 353-0136
.(JavaScript must be enabled to view this email address)

Joan Rose

Rose, Joan

Nowlin Chair Professor - Microbiological water quality and public health safety. Molecular methods for waterborne pathogens such as Cryptosporidium.

(517) 432-4412
.(JavaScript must be enabled to view this email address)

Noah Rosenzweig

Rosenzweig, Noah

Assistant Professor - Plant Pathology; Ecology of plant-associated soil microbes.

(517) 355-4754
.(JavaScript must be enabled to view this email address)

Howard  Russell

Russell, Howard

Entomologist, Diagnostic Services - insect identification.

(517) 353-9386
.(JavaScript must be enabled to view this email address)

Monique Sakalidis

Sakalidis, Monique

Assistant Professor - Tree diseases (detection, identification, pathogenicity and population analysis) and improving tree health (phytobiome approach).

(+1) 517 432 0825
.(JavaScript must be enabled to view this email address)

Annemiek Schilder

Schilder, Annemiek

Associate Professor - Diseases of small fruit crops; mycology; integrated disease management

(517) 355-0483
.(JavaScript must be enabled to view this email address)

Maninder Singh

Singh, Maninder

Assistant Professor of Cropping Systems Agronomy - Applied research and extension program in corn, soybean and wheat based cropping systems.

(517) 353-0226
.(JavaScript must be enabled to view this email address)

Alvin Smucker

Smucker, Alvin

Professor - Soil biophysics; soil water and ion fluxes within aggregates and macropore flow, soil water quality, soil carbon sequestration.

(517) 353-0478
.(JavaScript must be enabled to view this email address)

Sieglinde Snapp

Snapp, Sieglinde

Professor - Soils and cropping systems ecology.

(517) 282-5644
.(JavaScript must be enabled to view this email address)

Christy Sprague

Sprague, Christy

Professor - Weed / crop interactions and determine ways to manipulate these interactions to improve overall weed management systems.

(517) 353-0224
.(JavaScript must be enabled to view this email address)

Kurt Steinke

Steinke, Kurt

Assistant Professor of Soil Fertility and Nutrient Management - Applied research and outreach across sugarbeet, corn, soybean, wheat, and potato production systems.

(517) 353-0271
.(JavaScript must be enabled to view this email address)

Mariam Sticklen

Sticklen, Mariam

Professor - Production of biofuels (including biodiesel and alcohol fuels) from crop vegetative waste residues via genetic engineering.

517-353-0165
.(JavaScript must be enabled to view this email address)

George Sundin

Sundin, George

Professor - Plant bacteriology; host pathogen interactions; fruit tree disease management; bacterial plasmid biology; microbial evolution.

(517) 355-4573
.(JavaScript must be enabled to view this email address)

Brian Teppen

Teppen, Brian

Professor -Soil chemistry, molecular simulation, atomic-scale mechanisms, thermodynamics, kinetics of sorption reactions at mineral surfaces.

(517) 353-0481
.(JavaScript must be enabled to view this email address)

Kurt Thelen

Thelen, Kurt

Professor, BioEnergy Cropping Systems - Crop systems that increase food, feed & energy security while safeguarding soil, air, water and biodiversity.

(517) 353-0232
.(JavaScript must be enabled to view this email address)

Michael Thomashow

Thomashow, Michael

University Distinguished Professor - Molecular genetics of plant freezing and drought tolerance; regulation of gene expression in response to environmental stress;

(517) 355-2299
.(JavaScript must be enabled to view this email address)

James M. Tiedje

Tiedje, James M.

University Distinguished Professor and Director - Molecular microbial community ecology, genomics and metagenomics of soil, the rhizosphere, bioremediation and climate change.

(517) 353-9021x1
.(JavaScript must be enabled to view this email address)

Lisa Tiemann

Tiemann, Lisa

Assistant Professor of Soil Biology - Soil ecology and biogeochemistry; mechanisms of soil organic matter formation and microbial controls on soil nitrogen cycling.

(517) 353-0487
.(JavaScript must be enabled to view this email address)

Frances Trail

Trail, Frances

Professor - Mycology; host-pathogen interactions.

517-432-2939
.(JavaScript must be enabled to view this email address)

Joseph Vargas

Vargas, Joseph

Professor - Fungicide resistance; disease management; biological control; chemical control and breeding; epidemiology.

(517) 353-9082
.(JavaScript must be enabled to view this email address)

Dechun Wang

Wang, Dechun

Professor - Soybean genetics/genomics; to improve plant performance, host plant resistance and seed chemical composition.

(517) 353-0219
.(JavaScript must be enabled to view this email address)

Fred Warner

Warner , Fred

Nematode Diagnostician - Nematode diagnostics and extension, Soybean cyst nematode ecology and control, Nematode interactions with pathogens.

517-432-1333
.(JavaScript must be enabled to view this email address)

Cholani K. Weebadde

Weebadde, Cholani K.

Assistant Professor - Plant Breeding and Genetics, Molecular Breeding and Genomics, Agricultural Biotechnology, Environmental Biosafety and Food Safety, Intellectual Property Rights, Technology Transfer, and Sustainable Agriculture

(517) 353-0439
.(JavaScript must be enabled to view this email address)

Wei Zhang

Zhang, Wei

Assistant Professor - Research focuses on the movement of water, solutes, and particles in natural and engineered systems of emerging importance.

(517) 353-0471
.(JavaScript must be enabled to view this email address)